Architectural Detail, Ely Cathedral, England
31U E 313716 N 5808947
This is one of the various architectural details from Ely Cathedral that appear on the annual set of Christmas stamps issued by Great Britain in 1989.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Ely Cathedral was built over a period of about 300 years (1083-1375). During that time, architectural styles evolved and several of these are evident in the construction of this Cathedral. The earliest portions of the building demonstrate the Norman or Romanesque style while the later work exhibits a more Gothic appearance. Great Britain’s 1989 Christmas stamps featured various details from Ely Cathedral and indirectly celebrated its 800th anniversary (the Norman building was completed in 1189).

The detail shown on this stamp can be found on the west turret of the south-west transept. This side of the building is particularly rich in architectural detail. The stamp shows the sixth tier of the turret which is at the same level as the top row of windows on the transept. Though the archways are mostly blind, one does contain a window as can be seen in the photo and the stamp. The sunken quatrefoils are also continued from the transept and can be seen on the stamp.

Ely Cathedral is located in the city of Ely, in Cambridgeshire, and is a major tourist attraction. A 1p surcharge was added to the postal value of the stamp with the proceeds being donated to UK Charities.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain

Date of Issue: 14-Nov-1989