Woolworth Building Tower - New York, NY
A historic building in downtown Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Woolworth Building, at 233 Broadway, Manhattan, New York City, designed by architect Cass Gilbert and constructed between 1910 and 1912, is an early US skyscraper. The original site for the building was purchased by F. W. Woolworth and his real estate agent Edward J. Hogan by April 15, 1910, from the Trenor Luther Park Estate and other owners for $1.65 million. By January 18, 1911, Woolworth and Hogan had acquired the final site for the project, totaling $4.5 million. More than a century after its construction, it remains, at 792 feet (241 m), one of the 100 tallest buildings in the United States as well as one of the 30 tallest buildings in New York City. It has been a National Historic Landmark since 1966,[7][9] and a New York City landmark since 1983."

Description information from the NGS Datasheet is as follows:

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1932 (RWW)
STATION RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION, NO DESCRIPTION AVAILABLE.

THE TALL TOWER E OF THE HUDSON RIVER, IN MANHATTAN ON THE W SIDE OF BROADWAY BETWEEN PARK PLACE AND BARCLAY STREET, OF THE WOOLWORTH BUILDING (A 54-STORY, TERRA COTTA STRUCTURE.) ITS TOWER, OF ORNATE DESIGN, IS A FAIRLY PROMINENT LANDMARK.

THE STATION IS THE FINIAL AT THE TOWER-APEX APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET ABOVE GROUND.
Condition: Mark found in good condition