Sir Robert Laird Borden (1854-1937) - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447876 N 5032768
The plaque related to Sir Robert Laird Borden is located in Beechwood Cemetery, in Ottawa, Ontario. La plaque reliée à Robert Laird Borden est située dans le cimetière Beechwood, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque:

The Right Honourable Sir Robert Laird Borden (1854-1937)

A lawyer from Nova Scotia, Borden became Conservative leader in 1901 and prime minister in 1911. The First World War defined his years in office. His determination to meet Canada's wartime commitments led to the conscription crisis of 1917, but also enabled Canada to assert itself in the Commonwealth and the League of Nations. Satisfied that under his leadership Canada had become a nation, Robert Borden retired in 1920. He died in Ottawa on June 10, 1937.
Texte de la plaque:

Le Très Honorable Sir Robert Laird Borden (1854-1937)

Avocat originaire de la Nouvelle-Ecosse, Borden devint chef du Parti conservateur en 1901 et premier ministre en 1911. Son mandat fut marqué par la Première Guerre mondiale. Sa détermination à remplir les engagements du Canada en temps de guerre engendra la crise de la conscription en 1917, mais permit au Canada de s’affirmer à l’intérieur du Commonwealth et de la Société des Nations. Assuré que sous son leadership, le Canada était devenu une nation, Robert Borden prit sa retraite en 1920. Il mourut à Ottawa le 10 juin 1937.
Group that erected the marker: Government of Canada - Le gouvernement du Canada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: