Guard's Barracks - Kasarmitori - Helsinki, Finland
The quarter Kaartinkaupunki has been named according to the battalion, as it was based in the Guards' Barracks next to the Kasarmitori in Helsinki. The original barracks of the Finnish Guards' Rifle Battalion now house the Finnish Ministry of Defence
Location: Finland

"The Guards' Barracks were built for the Finnish Battalion stationed in the new capital of Finland. Architect C. L. Engel designed barracks for officers and enlisted men within the confines of the same city block. The barracks were completed in 1825. Engels used motifs appropriate for a military building, such as weapons, body armour, helmets and shields for the design of the main facade. The block was later complemented with new barracks for enlisted men. as well as outbuildings.

During the Second World War (1944), a fire caused by bombing destroyed the wooden structures from the Engel era and only the masonry walls remained. The eastern barracks were demolished in 1955. The interiors of the Guard's Barracks were completely rebuilt in accordance with plans by architect Aulis Blomstedt. The barracks was renovated again
in 2010."

SOURCE - info board

Suomi -
"Kaartin kasarmi rakennettiin suomalaiselle harjoituspataljoonalle, joka haluttiin sijoittaa uuteen pääkaupunkiin, Helsinkiin. Arkkitehti C. L. Engel suunnitteli kortteliin upseerikasarmin ja miehistökasarmin. jotka valmistuivat vuonna 1825. Engel käytti kasarmin julkisivussa sotilasrakennukselle sopivia aiheita eli aseita. haarniskoita, kypäriä ja kilpiä. Kortteli täydentyi myöhemmin uusilla miehistö- ja talousrakennuksilla.

Toisen maailmansodan pommituksissa vuonna 1944 tulipalo tuhosi Engelin aikaisten rakennusten puiset rakenteet - vain muuratut seinät säilyivät. Itäinen miehistökasarmi purettiin vuonna 1955. Kaartin kasarmin sisäosat rakennettiin täysin uudelleen Aulis Blomstedtin suunnitelmien mukaan. Kasarmi on peruskorjattu vuonna 2010."

SOURCE - infotaulu
Group that erected the marker: Not known