Confederate Soldier - Douglasville, GA
16S E 710208 N 3736193
Confederate Monument on the courthouse lawn. Notice pigeon on the soldier head. It would not move even after a bit of rock throwing....the pigeon not the soldier.

County of monument: Douglas County
Location of monument: Hispital Dr. & Dorris Rd., courthouse lawn, Douglasville
Erected: 1914
Erected by: Douglasville Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy

Proper Description: A young, uniformed Civil War soldier stands atop a tall, square pedestal, holding the barrel of his rifle with both hands at chest level, the stock resting by his proper right foot. The soldier is clean shaven and wears a field hat. Pouches are attached to the rear of his proper left waist, and a bedroll is slung over his proper left shoulder and secured at the proper right waist. The back of the soldier's proper right leg rests against a tree stump. The lower base is multitiered and stepped, adorned with a relief of crossed swords." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"The district also includes the historic courthouse square with its historic landscaping, 1914 Civil War monument, nonhistoric World War II monument, and modern courthouse, and the historic railroad right-of-way which parallels Broad Street through the downtown district. The oldest historic resource in the district is the county courthouse square, with its landscaping and Civil War monument; ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Monument Text:
(front):

1861
[bias relief of crossed swords]
1865
DOUGLAS
COUNTY
HEROES
(rear):
ERECTED BY
DOUGLASVILLE CHAPTER
UNITED DAUGHTERS
OF THE CONFEDERACY
1914

Remarks: "The monument commemorates Confederate soldiers of Douglas County, Georgia, and was erected by the Douglasville Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC). For related information see Isabell Buzzett Smith's "Confederate Monuments of Georgia," Atlanta: Atlanta Chapter No. 18, United Daughters of the Confederacy, 1984" ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Confederate Monument Soldier

Figure Type: Human