Fluweelengrot Penny Smasher - Valkenburg aan de Geul, NL
Penny smasher at the entrance to the "Fluweelengrot", a cave in Valkenburg aan de Geul.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

The Fluweelengrot in Valkenburg aan de Geul is a 12th century archeological system carved in sandstone.

The mined marl was used for the construction of the Valkenburg. In the 19th century, the corridors were decorated with ornate charcoal drawings; a chapel still to be visited today served as a sanctuary for the priests in the 18th century. Only in 1937 secret medieval escape routes were discovered, which connect the castle ruins Valkenburg with the outside world. In the Middle Ages the knights were able to ambush their besiegers. During the Second World War, the caves served the inhabitants of Valkenburg as a refuge.

Today, visitors can explore the secret and interlocking corridors of the labyrinth with a German, English or Dutch speaking guide.
Christmas market in the Fluweelengrot.

During Advent, a Christmas market takes place in the Mergelhöhlen.