MKT 210 - Waurika, OK
14S E 592226 N 3780711
While it says "Rock Island", an old MKT caboose has been repainted and put into place behind the historic 1912 passenger station at 105 S Meridian St, Waurika, OK.

This M930 has its own little piece of track to occupy next to a walkway around the historic depot, which is now a library and museum. Between 2016 and 2018, it was given a good coat of paint, both outside and inside, but unfortunately, it has been locked up, thanks to the work of vandals. The Railroad Preservation Index notes that this one was built in 1949. According to the UtahRails.net website, this caboose was donated in 1989, to complement the depot whose rehabilitation would be completed in 1990.

Just to the north is Centennial Park, where the kids can play, but a better place is inside the depot, where there are books and things to see, an opportunity to learn. Waurika is the seat of Jefferson County, with about 2000 people. There's a bit of shopping, some scenery, and some fairly good dining, if you're not shy about sampling the local flavor: Sonic is going to be your only fast food option.

Current Use:
Public display