Hoefel Haus B&B and Bike Hostel - Washington, MO
Bike hostel, because a lot of biking goes on around here.

Current Owner: Hoefel Haus B&B and Bike Hostel
Hostel Cost: $75 a night
District Map

Bike Hostel:
"Dormitory style lodging with shared bath in a luxury B&B setting. Options for adding breakfast or a lunch to take on the trail. Writing desk, USB charging and lock box for each guest included. Toiletries, fresh towels and secured bicycle parking complete your stay. Drop off, pick up, SAG wagon available on advanced request. Expedited bike repairs in conjunction with Revolution Cycles offer peace of mind." ~ Hoefel Haus Bike Hostel

"Hoefel Haus resides in an historic 1910 Queen Anne home that was once the house of a former mayor, Fred Ruether. The loving restoration to its glory took place over 2016-2017. We are pleased to share the authentic architectural detailing that was prevalent in a time where paddle wheels, Model A's and locomotives brought you to your destination.

"Washington, Missouri was a bustling port in that era and remains full of the history and community that makes it a standout in the Midwest. Rich with wine country, historic sites, gourmet meal offerings, festivals and fairs, outdoor activities and modern amenities, you will have all that magical vacations are made of.

? "Whether your choice is finding treasures at the many antique shops, exploring galleries of local artists, sampling historied viticulture or traveling back to the time of Daniel Boone, we can point you in the right direction. Or perhaps you are content to watch the world go by from the comfort of the swing on our wrap around porch, we can't wait to share Hoefel Haus with you." ~ Hoefel Haus

"82. 504 West Fifth Street, the F. J. Ruether House (1910), ca. 1909.A large red brick foursquare with a flared hip roof, stone foundation and wrap-around front porch. The porch covers two thirds of the facade and wraps around one corner of the side wall; it has a curved roof at the corner. The porch rests on round wooden columns which have composite capitals, and has wooden dentils along the eave line. The curved corner of the porch has been framed in. There is a hip-roofed dormer centered on the front part of the roof, and all 1/1 windows are early or original. All windows are topped with segmental brick arches, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

504 W. 5th St., Washingto, MO 63090

Age Restriction: no