Stadtteilschule Barmbek - 2. Weltkrieg - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 570017 N 5937382
Quick Description: Die dritte Etage der Stadtteilschule Barmbek, vorher Emil-Krause-Gymnasium, vorher Volksschule Ahrensburger Straße diente von 1943 bis 1947 als Lazarett
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Long Description:
The building of the today's district school Barmbek, before Emil Krause high school, was opened 1922 as "elementary school Ahrensburger road". In the four-storey building with a loft, 30 classes, work and music rooms and a gymnasium were housed.
The building is built in a mixed construction of reinforced concrete frame and brickwork. The symmetrical building encloses the playground with a quarter circle.
From 1943 to 1947, the third floor of the school building was used as a military hospital (as written on the historic sign).
Krausestraße 53, 22049 Hamburg

Name of War: 2. Weltkrieg