Founders of Rockliffe Park - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446953 N 5033002
This plaque commemorates the Founders of the Village of Rockliffe Park. The plaque is located on Springfield Road, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Founders of Rockliffe Park

The Village of Rockliffe Park was created in 1864 by the visionary engineer Thomas C. Keefer as an early planned community in Canada. It formed part of the estate of his father-in-law Thomas McKay, the builder of Rideau Hall and a contractor on the Rideau Canal. Keefer designed Rockliffe to preserve the rural character and park-like setting which were recognized in its designation as a Heritage Conservation District in 1997. Keefer retained the name of "Rockliffe" from the house built in 1837 on the rocky escarpment overlooking the Ottawa River by the first resident Duncan McNabb.

Incorporated in 1926, the Village became part of Ottawa in 2001

The Friends of the Village of Rockliffe Park Foundation - 2017