Cargill War Memorial - Burrelton, Perth & Kinross.
First World War memorial to the men of the parish of Cargill, situated in the village of Burrelton in eastern Perthshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This memorial is to the fallen of the rural parish of Cargill in eastern Perthshire. The parish also includes the twin villages of Woodside and Burrelton and it is by the roadside in the latter that the memorial stands on a large patch of grass.

The memorial was unveiled by the Earl of Ancaster on August 27th 1922 and takes the form of a marble cross on top of a plinth of stone blocks. Within the plinth is a tablet containing 24 names, mostly from the Black Watch Regiment. A metal plaque was added at the base from World War II containing 9 names.

The memorial is situated on the southern side of the main A94 road that runs through both Woodside and Burrelton.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/27/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Other