EU Pavillion - Expo92 - Sevilla, España
This is the pavillion of European Union in Expo92, Sevilla.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This unique building was built by the then European Economic Community (EEC) in order to serve as its own headquarters during the period of validity of the 1992 Universal Exposition.
Its design responds to the project of architect Karsten Karl Krebs , and was created as a non-permanent building so, according to the rules of the organization of the exhibition, it would have to be demolished after its completion, and in any case before March 31st. 1993.
After 20 years of inactivity, the pavilion of the European Union was ceded by the City Council of Seville and rehabilitated and put into use by the Cartuja 93 institution. The pavilion, the new icon of the Cartuja Scientific and Technological Park.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): EXPO 92 - Pabellón de Unión Europea

Current Name of Structure: PCT Cartuja