Amtsgericht Montabaur - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
A court of ordinary jurisdiction in Rhineland-Palatinate
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seite „Amtsgericht Montabaur“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 28. November 2017, 17:51 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 25. Juni 2018, 13:41 UTC)

"Das Amtsgericht Montabaur ist ein Gericht der ordentlichen Gerichtsbarkeit in Rheinland-Pfalz. Es ist eines der 15 Amtsgerichte im Bezirk des Landgerichts Koblenz.
Gerichtsbezirk und -sitz
Gerichtssitz ist Montabaur. Zuständig ist das Amtsgericht Montabaur für die Einwohner in den Verbandsgemeinden Höhr-Grenzhausen, Montabaur, Ransbach-Baumbach, Selters (Westerwald) und Wirges mit insgesamt etwa 102.000 Gerichtseingesessenen.

Zuständigkeit

Das Amtsgericht Montabaur ist für alle Angelegenheiten zuständig, die bei einem Amtsgericht anhängig gemacht werden können (außer Schifffahrtsregister, Partnerschaftsregister und Standesamtssachen).

Besondere Zuständigkeit

Darüber hinaus ist es auch zuständig für Schöffen- und Jugendschöffengerichtsverfahren sowie für Landwirtschaftsverfahren des Amtsgerichtsbezirks Westerburg. Es ist Insolvenzgericht für die Bezirke der Amtsgerichte Diez, Montabaur und Westerburg. Weiterhin führt es das Handels- und Vereinsregister für die Bezirke der Amtsgerichte Betzdorf, Diez, Montabaur und Westerburg. Seit dem 17. Oktober 2005 auch für die Bezirke der Amtsgerichte Altenkirchen, Linz am Rhein und Neuwied.

Übergeordnete Gerichte

Dem Amtsgericht Montabaur ist das Landgericht Koblenz übergeordnet. Zuständiges Oberlandesgericht ist das Oberlandesgericht Koblenz.
Geschichte

Im Herzogtum Nassau waren Verwaltung und Rechtsprechung nicht getrennt. Die Ämter, hier das Amt Montabaur, waren gleichzeitig Verwaltungsbehörden und Gerichte der ersten Instanz. Das Amt war jedoch nur für Zivilrechtsklagen zuständig. Als Gericht erster Instanz in Strafrechtsfragen wirkte das Kriminalgericht Dillenburg. Zweite Instanz in Zivilrechtsfragen war das Hof- und Appellationsgericht Dillenburg.

Nach der Märzrevolution 1848 wurde eine Trennung von Verwaltung und Rechtsprechung vorgenommen (Gesetz vom 4. April 1848). Die Verwaltung wurde durch Kreisämter wahrgenommen, die Ämter wurden in Gerichte erster Instanz umgewandelt. So war das Justizamt Montabaur ab 1849 erstinstanzliches Gericht. Diese Reform wurde aber bereits 1854 wieder aufgegeben und die alten Ämter wieder eingerichtet.

Mit der Annexion Nassaus durch Preußen wurden Verwaltung und Rechtsprechung getrennt und 1867 das königlich preußische Amtsgericht Montabaur eingerichtet und dem ebenfalls neuen Kreisgericht Limburg untergeordnet. Zum 1. Oktober 1879 traten die Änderungen des Gerichtsverfassungsgesetzes in Kraft. Das Amtsgericht Montabaur blieb bestehen, anstelle des aufgelösten Kreisgerichtes Dillenburg trat nun aber das Landgericht Neuwied (ab 1933: Landgericht Limburg).

Zunächst war das Amtsgericht in einem Gebäude des ehemaligen Franziskanerklosters am sogenannten Amtmannsgarten untergebracht. Im Jahre 1910 wurde das heutige Dienstgebäude in der Bahnhofstraße 47 errichtet und bezogen. Von 1945 bis 1952 nutzten die Franzosen das Amtsgerichtsgebäude als Gouvernement militaire. In dieser Zeit war das Amtsgericht in dem sogenannten Vincenz-Haus des Ordens der Barmherzigen Brüder an der Peterstorstraße untergebracht.

Da Montabaur nach 1945 Rheinland-Pfalz zugeordnet war und Limburg an der Lahn Hessen, wurde das Amtsgericht Montabaur dem Gerichtsbezirk des Landgerichtes Koblenz zugeordnet.

Mit Wirkung vom 1. Januar 1967 wurden dem Amtsgericht Montabaur die Bezirke der gleichzeitig aufgehobenen Amtsgerichte Höhr-Grenzhausen und Selters zugeschlagen und ein Teilbereich des ebenfalls aufgehobenen Amtsgerichts Wallmerod. Der hierdurch hervorgerufenen Raumnot wurde zunächst durch die Anmietung eines Nachbarhauses begegnet. Im Jahre 1984 konnte an der Stelle des früheren Gefängnisses ein Erweiterungsbau bezogen werden, der sich an den bereits vorhandenen Gebäudekomplex anfügt. "

EN (Translation):

"The District Court of Montabaur is a court of ordinary jurisdiction in Rhineland-Palatinate. It is one of the 15 district courts in the district of the Koblenz Regional Court.
Judicial district and seat
Place of jurisdiction is Montabaur. The local court of Montabaur is responsible for the inhabitants of the communities of Höhr-Grenzhausen, Montabaur, Ransbach-Baumbach, Selters (Westerwald) and Wirges with a total of 102,000 court residents.

competence

The Local Court of Montabaur is competent for all matters that can be brought before a local court (except shipping register, partnership register and registry office matters).

Special responsibility

In addition, it is also responsible for lay assessor and juvenile court proceedings as well as for agricultural proceedings of the district court of Westerburg. It is the insolvency court for the districts of the local courts of Diez, Montabaur and Westerburg. It also maintains the commercial register and register of associations for the districts of the local courts of Betzdorf, Diez, Montabaur and Westerburg. Since 17 October 2005 also for the districts of the district courts of Altenkirchen, Linz am Rhein and Neuwied.

Superior Courts

The district court of Koblenz is superior to the district court of Montabaur. The competent Higher Regional Court is the Koblenz Higher Regional Court.
narrative

In the Duchy of Nassau, administration and jurisdiction were not separate. The offices, here the office Montabaur, were at the same time administrative authorities and courts of first instance. However, the Office had jurisdiction only in civil actions. The Dillenburg Criminal Court acted as the court of first instance in criminal law matters. The Court of Appeal and Court of Dillenburg was the second instance in civil law matters.

After the March Revolution of 1848, administration and jurisdiction were separated (Act of 4 April 1848). The administration was carried out by district offices, the offices were converted into courts of first instance. Thus, from 1849 onwards, the judicial office in Montabaur was the court of first instance. However, this reform was abandoned as early as 1854 and the old offices were re-established.

With the annexation of Nassau by Prussia, administration and jurisdiction were separated and in 1867 the royal Prussian district court of Montabaur was established and subordinated to the likewise new district court of Limburg. On October 1, 1879, the amendments to the Court Constitution Act came into force. The district court of Montabaur remained, but instead of the dissolved district court of Dillenburg, the district court of Neuwied (from 1933: Limburg district court) now resigned.

Initially, the district court was housed in a building of the former Franciscan monastery in the so-called Amtmannsgarten. In 1910 the current office building at 47 Bahnhofstraße was built and moved into. From 1945 to 1952, the French used the district court building as a government militaire. During this time, the district court was housed in the so-called Vincenz House of the Order of the Merciful Brothers on Peterstorstrasse.

Since Montabaur was assigned to Rhineland-Palatinate after 1945 and Limburg an der Lahn Hessen, the Montabaur district court was assigned to the district court of the Koblenz district court.

With effect from 1 January 1967, the districts of the district courts of Höhr-Grenzhausen and Selters, which had been repealed at the same time, and a part of the district court of Wallmerod, which had also been repealed, were assigned to the Montabaur district court. The shortage of space caused by this was initially countered by renting a house next door. In 1984, the former prison was replaced by an annex to the existing building complex. "

Year Built: 1910

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: Multiple

Physical Address:
Bahnhofstraße 47, 56410 Montabaur

Hours:
Office hours of the offices and clerks: Monday to Thursday: 09:00 - 12:00 h and 13:30 h - 15:30 h Friday: 09:00 o'clock - 12:00 o'clock Office hours of the legal department: Monday: 13:30 o'clock - 15:30 o'clock Friday : 09:00 o'clock - 12:00 o'clock Otherwise by appointment and in urgent cases. The arrangement of an appointment is recommended.