Stiletto "Happy" - Montabaur - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Colorful shoe sculpture near the pedestrian footbridge at the Fahion Outlet.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Mon-Stiletto is located near the pedestrian footbridge at the Fahion Outlet. and was designed by pupils of the Anne Frank Realschule plus, the name of this object is "Happy".

Source: (visit link)

"Seit dem Sommer 2015 prägen farbenfrohe Schuhskulpturen das Straßenbild in Montabaur. Die sog. „Mon-Stilettos“ begleiten die Besucher auf dem Weg vom Fashion Outlet Montabaur in die Innenstadt und haben sich inzwischen zum beliebten Fotomotiv in der Stadt entwickelt. Im Rahmen einer Bürgeraktion haben freie Künstler, Schulklassen, Vereine, Initiativen und Firmen die Riesenpumps gestaltet und so zu der bunten Vielfalt beigetragen. Mit dem Projekt weist die Stadt auf ihre alte Schustertradition hin, denn die Montabaurer Bürger werden in der Region bis heute als "Schuster" oder "Schusterjungen" bezeichnet. Die Mon-Stilettos sind eine moderne Interpretation des historischen Themas. "

EN (Translation):

"Mon-Stilettos

Since the summer of 2015, colorful shoe sculptures have dominated the streets of Montabaur. The so-called "Mon-Stilettos" accompany visitors on their way from the Montabaur Fashion Outlet to the city centre and have meanwhile developed into a popular photo motif in the city. As part of a citizens' action, independent artists, school classes, clubs, initiatives and companies designed the giant pumps and thus contributed to the colourful diversity. With this project, the city points to its old shoemaking tradition, as the citizens of Montabau are still called "shoemakers" or "shoemakers' boys" in the region today. The Mon-Stilettos are a modern interpretation of the historical theme. "

Title: Happy

Artist: pupils of the Anne Frank Realschule plus