Church Organ - Saksalainen kirkko - Helsinki, Finland
A church organ in The German Church in Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The German church is located in the city of Kaartinkaupunki, on the Unioninkatu Street in Helsinki, which was built in 1864. It was designed by Harald Bosse and C. J. von Heideken. It has a long church style and represents neo-gothic architecture. In connection with the renovation of the church in 1897, a tower drawn by architect Josef Stenbäck was built. The church burned in 1958 and was then repaired by Architect O.Hansson's plans. The layout remained unchanged, but several changes occurred indoors. For example, a reinforced concrete ceiling is the remainder of this renovation. Between 1997 and 2001, a large renovation, modification and extension of the buildings was carried out by the architects Juha Leiviskä and Rosemarie Schnitzler."

SOURCE - (visit link) [Google translated]

Suomi -
Kirkon urut, Helsingin saksalainen kirkko

"Saksalainen kirkko on Helsingissä, Kaartinkaupungin kaupunginosassa Unioninkadun varrella sijaitseva kirkko, joka rakennettiin vuonna 1864. Sen suunnittelivat Harald Bosse ja C. J. von Heideken. Se on muodoltaan pitkäkirkko ja edustaa arkkitehtuuriltaan uusgotiikkaa. Kirkon peruskorjauksen yhteydessä 1897 sille rakennettiin arkkitehti Josef Stenbäckin piirtämä torni. Kirkko paloi vuonna 1958 ja korjattiin sen jälkeen arkkitehti O.Hanssonin suunnitelmien mukaan. Ulkoasu jäi ennalleen mutta sisätiloissa tapahtui useita muutoksia. Mm. teräsbetoninen sisäkatto on tämän remontin peruja. Vuosina 1997-2001 kirkossa suoritettiin suuri rakennusten kunnostus, muutos ja laajennus, jonka suunnittelivat arkkitehdit Juha Leiviskä ja Rosemarie Schnitzler."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments