Stained Glass Windows - Saksalainen kirkko - Helsinki, Finland
Stained glass windows in The German Church (Saksalainen kirkko), Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The German church is located in the city of Kaartinkaupunki, on the Unioninkatu Street in Helsinki, which was built in 1864. It was designed by Harald Bosse and C. J. von Heideken. It has a long church style and represents neo-gothic architecture. In connection with the renovation of the church in 1897, a tower drawn by architect Josef Stenbäck was built. The church burned in 1958 and was then repaired by Architect O.Hansson's plans. The layout remained unchanged, but several changes occurred indoors. For example, a reinforced concrete ceiling is the remainder of this renovation. Between 1997 and 2001, a large renovation, modification and extension of the buildings was carried out by the architects Juha Leiviskä and Rosemarie Schnitzler.

The altarpiece of the church dates back to 1864. Its name is "Crucified" and painted by Theodor Fischer-Poisson.

Helsinki is the center of the German church and the German Church is its most important building. The Church is one of the most popular in Helsinki. The reasons for this are not only the appearance but also the appropriate size. It is also a much used concert church.

The German church belongs to valuable protected buildings."

SOURCE - (visit link) [Google translated]

Suomi -
"Saksalainen kirkko on Helsingissä, Kaartinkaupungin kaupunginosassa Unioninkadun varrella sijaitseva kirkko, joka rakennettiin vuonna 1864. Sen suunnittelivat Harald Bosse ja C. J. von Heideken. Se on muodoltaan pitkäkirkko ja edustaa arkkitehtuuriltaan uusgotiikkaa. Kirkon peruskorjauksen yhteydessä 1897 sille rakennettiin arkkitehti Josef Stenbäckin piirtämä torni. Kirkko paloi vuonna 1958 ja korjattiin sen jälkeen arkkitehti O.Hanssonin suunnitelmien mukaan. Ulkoasu jäi ennalleen mutta sisätiloissa tapahtui useita muutoksia. Mm. teräsbetoninen sisäkatto on tämän remontin peruja. Vuosina 1997-2001 kirkossa suoritettiin suuri rakennusten kunnostus, muutos ja laajennus, jonka suunnittelivat arkkitehdit Juha Leiviskä ja Rosemarie Schnitzler.

Kirkon alttaritaulu on vuodelta 1864. Sen nimi on "Ristiinnaulittu" ja sen on maalannut Theodor Fischer-Poisson.

Helsinki on Saksalaisen seurakunnan keskus ja Saksalainen kirkko on sen tärkein rakennus. Kirkko on yksi Helsingin suosituimmista. Syitä lienevät ulkonäön lisäksi sen sopiva koko. Se on myös paljon käytetty konserttikirkko.

Saksalainen kirkko kuuluu arvokkaisiin suojeltuihin rakennuksiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)