Uhr (Norden) / Clock (North) Sieberstorturm - Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 585678 N 5469706
There is a clock on both sides of this medieval tower. This one is seen on the north side. // Auf beiden Seiten dieses mittelalterlichen Turms befindet sich eine Uhr. Dieser ist auf der Nordseite zu sehen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Built in 1385, Sieberstorturm is a tower that forms a southern gate into the medieval town of Rotheburg ob der Tauber. This side of the tower seems to have been refurbished with non-original materials.

The oldest clock towers date from the early 14th century so this could be original. It has a light blue interior background with a dark blue ring containing gold coloured roman numerals. The red sunburst radiating from the centre of the gold coloured hands. It's a very appealing clock.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted