Douglas County Courthouse - Douglasville, GA
The "New county courthouse, out on Hospital Drive.

County of courthouse: Douglas County
Location of courthouse: Hospital Drive, Douglasville

"Located due west and 20 miles from Atlanta on Interstate 20, Douglas County is 200 square miles of gently rolling foothills of the Appalachian Piedmont bordered on the south by the Chattahoochee River, east by Cobb County, north by Paulding County, and west by Carroll County. The Dog River in the western portion of the County is the County's potable water source (managed by the Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority, State-chartered). Other waterways include Sweetwater Creek, Anneewakee Creek, and Gothard's Creek.

"Douglas County's strategic location as the western gateway to Atlanta, and its proximity and ease of access to Atlanta's Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, make it the enviable place to live, work and play.

FACILITIES
  • The Douglas County Courthouse, opened in 1998, houses most of the functions of County government, and is also
   the scene for events and festivities designed to bring the citizens of the County together and to maintain the County's
   unique identity.
  • The Multi-modal Transportation Center, adjacent to and behind the Courthouse, opened in 2003, and is the
   headquarters for the County's outstanding Rideshare, vanpool and express bus programs.
  • The only Public libraries within Douglas County are operated by the County and are a part of the West Georgia Library
   System: the Douglas County Library (Selman Drive, Douglasville), the Betty Hagler Library (Junior High Drive, Lithia
   Springs), and the Dog River Library (6100 Highway 5).
  • The Douglas County Fire/EMS Department serves the complete County, including the City of Douglasville, and has 9
   fire stations with personnel dual-trained in firefighting and emergency medical assistance (paramedics and EMTs).
   The Department also has a hazardous materials management team, and a special operations unit with jaws of life
   and trench rescue capability.
  • The Douglas County Sheriff's Office and Jail are located at 8470 Earl D. Lee Boulevard, Douglasville 30134, at the first
   traffic light on Fairburn Road/Ga Hwy 92 NW of Interstate 20. The Jail houses prisoners arrested and/or convicted in
   both the County and the City of Douglasville.
  • The Woodie Fite Senior Center, located adjacent to the Courthouse, opened in 2005 and is the first center in Douglas
   County dedicated to enhancing the lives of active senior citizens, and is named after a citizen who established the
   first senior program in Douglas County.
  • The extensive Parks and Recreation Department sponsors programs at unique park facilities throughout the County,
   including active recreation opportunities (baseball, football, soccer fields, etc.) at Fairplay, Bill Arp, Winston, Post
   Road, Deer Lick, Mt. Carmel, Lithia Springs, and Beulah. In addition, the Deer Lick Park includes a gymnasium,
   skateboard park, bocce court, and miniature golf course. The 500-acre Boundary Waters Recreational Complex
   contains the Boundary Waters Aquatic Center (8-lane, 25-yard competition pool and 25-yard therapeutic pool), and
   active recreational fields. The 900-acre Dog River Recreational Area is an area of natural beauty that will develop with
   mainly passive activities. The 200-acre Clinton Nature Preserve is an historical area with trails and cabins that
   date back to the 1800s.

Year Built: 1998