Llewellyn Grain Elevator - Wilbur, Washington
11T E 372136 N 5290642
This is the second of two small concrete terminals/large concrete elevators in Wilbur, both of which have come into use as "benchmarks".
Location: Washington, United States

When built in 1950 this elevator was owned by Llewellyn and Llewellyn Grain Growers. By 1965 the name had changed to the J. H. Llewellyn Warehouse Company. By 2008 the elevator had come under the control of Central Washington Grain Growers. This must necessarily mean it is presently in the stable of elevators operated by HighLine Grain Growers, Inc. In July of 2013, Highline Grain was formed, consisting of the former Central Washington Grain Growers, Inc., AgVentures LLC, Davenport Union Warehouse Co., & Almira Farmers Warehouse Co. Ltd.

Standing on the west side of Southeast Division street by the railroad tracks, this elevator has been expanded more than once, most recently with the addition of the two steel tanks on the north side.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes