Almira Tank - Almira, WA
11T E 354395 N 5285523
At the south end of the little town of Almira, this is the the town's water supply, as well as the town's "Benchmark".
Location: Washington, United States

One of the old style water towers/tanks, this could have been erected as early as the nineteen 'teens. This style was used all over the country for many years and a great many of these old tanks still stand and still provide the service they were originally intended to do.

The tower stands along West Alder Street, just west of South 3rd Street. The name, "ALMIRA", is painted on the south side of the tower, making it quite visible to passers by on Highway 2, just south of the tower.

STATION DESCRIPTION
DESIGNATION -  ALMIRA TANK
PID         -  SW1389
STATE/COUNTY-  WA/LINCOLN
COUNTRY     -  US
USGS QUAD   -  ALMIRA (1969)

MARKER: 53 = ELEVATED TANK

HISTORY     - Date     Condition        Report By
HISTORY     - 1950     FIRST OBSERVED   CGS

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1950 (WRH)
THE STATION IS LOCATED AT THE SOUTH END OF ALMIRA, ABOUT 85 FEET SOUTH OF THE SOUTH END OF THE HIGH SCHOOL AND ABOUT 60 FEET SOUTH OF THE CENTER LINE OF A GRAVELED ROAD.

THE STATION IS A SILVER PAINTED METAL TANK MOUNTED ON METAL LEGS. THE POINT INTERSECTED WAS THE CENTER AND TOP OF THE TANK WHICH IS ABOUT 110 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.
From the NGS Datasheet
Condition: Mark found in good condition