Juliana of the Netherlands - The Hague (NL)
Birthplace of Juliana, the former Queen of the Netherlands (1948-1980).
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"Juliana (Juliana Louise Emma Marie Wilhelmina; 30 April 1909 – 20 March 2004) was Queen of the Netherlands from 1948 until her abdication in 1980.

Juliana was the only child of Queen Wilhelmina and Prince Henry. From birth she was heir presumptive to the Dutch throne. She was educated privately. In 1937, she married Prince Bernhard of Lippe-Biesterfeld with whom she had four children: Beatrix, Irene, Margriet, and Christina.

She reigned for nearly 32 years. Her reign saw the decolonization of Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia) and Suriname and their independence from the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Upon her death at the age of 94, she was the longest-lived former reigning monarch in the world.

Juliana was born in 30 April 1909 at Noordeinde Palace in The Hague, the only daughter of the reigning Dutch monarch, Queen Wilhelmina. Her father was Duke Henry of Mecklenburg-Schwerin. She was the first Dutch royal baby since Wilhelmina herself was born in 1880. Wilhelmina had suffered two miscarriages and one stillbirth, raising the prospect of a succession crisis. The Queen's nearest relative was Prince Heinrich XXXII Reuss of Köstritz, whose close ties to Germany made him unpopular in the Netherlands. Juliana's birth thus assured the royal family's survival. Her mother suffered two further miscarriages after her birth, leaving Juliana as the royal couple's only child. According to several sources Juliana was happy to be an only child because that meant she did not have to fight for attention."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

About Noordeinde Palace

"Noordeinde Palace (Dutch: Paleis Noordeinde) is one of the three official palaces of the Dutch royal family. Located in The Hague in the province of South Holland, it has been used as the "working palace" for King Willem-Alexander since 2013.

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without an original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.
President Name: Juliana Louise Marie Wilhelmina van Oranje-Nassau

Birth Place?: yes