Beure Beumke, Bassenge, Liege, Belgium
Beure beumke, Galgeboom, Arbre au gibet
Location: Liège, Belgium

NL

De Galgeboom (Frans: Arbre du Gibet) was een monumentale paardenkastanje die zich bevond aan een zijweg van de Rukkelingenweg bij Millen. In plaats van de oude boom is een eik geplant.

De boom is geplant op een van de hoogste punten van Limburg, op 151 meter hoogte. Hier is tevens de taalgrens en de grens met de Luikse gemeenten Beurs en Rukkelingen-aan-de-Jeker. Deze Franstalige gemeenten behoorden tot 1962 bij Limburg.

Op deze plaats bevond zich tijdens het ancien régime de galg,(aan de boom zelf werd nooit iemand opgehangen) waaraan de door het Hof van Beurs veroordeelde personen werden verhangen. De Fransen verwijderden de galg. De oude boom werd geplant in 1823 en stond bekend als het Beure beuomke.
Op 10 januari 2010 werd een nieuwe boom (eik) geplant.

Meer hier: (visit link)

EN

The Gallow tree (French: Arbre du Gibet) was a monumental horse chestnut that was located on a side road of the Rukkelingenweg near Millen. Instead of the old tree an oak has been planted.

The tree is planted at one of the highest points of Limburg, at 151 meters altitude. Here is also the language border and the border with the Liège municipalities Beurs and Rukkelingen-aan-de-Jeker. These French-speaking municipalities belonged to Limburg until 1962.

In this place, during the ancien regime, there was the gallows (no one was hanged on the tree itself) to which the persons convicted by the Court of Appeal were being placed. The French removed the gallows. The old tree was planted in 1823 and was known as the Beure Beuomke.
On 10 January 2010, a new tree (oak) was planted.

Historic Event:
The three is called 'The Gallow three' as there was a gallow next to this three. The old three was hit by lightning and had to be replaced.

Species: Oak

Approximate Age: 8