le moulin de Poulhoast - Pont Aven,France
one of the many old mills of Pont Aven. un des nombreux anciens moulins de Pont Aven.
Location: Bretagne, France

source Mairie:
Finistère has counted up to 3000 water mills including flour mills, powder mills, oil mills, paper mills, tan mills, linseed milling mills, sawmills, power plants and about 600 windmills. a hundred tide mill.

Of all the astonishing things that the Pont-Aven site procures for travelers, the most striking thing was certainly the accumulation, in a small space, of an imposing number of mills. "Bro goz ar milinou, the old country of the mills" or "Pont-Aven, city of renown, 14 mills, 15 houses. Upstream and downstream of the main bridge were fifteen or so mills. Well before the painters, it was the mills and their astonishing concentration that made Pont-Aven famous.

Descending from the Black Mountains, the Aven sees its course slowed down by huge blocks of granite forming natural dams. Taking advantage of this ideal situation, many mills settled and worked at full throttle until the beginning of the XXth century - the last one closed in 1925. A flour mill still perpetuates the tradition of the millers in Pont-Aven. The stone works and ingenious developments of the course of the Aven composed of diversion bays, roads, weirs ... are a hydraulic unit probably unique in Brittany.

source Mairie :
Le Finistère a compté jusqu’à 3000 moulins à eau dont des moulins à farine, à poudre, à huile, à papier, à tan, à teiller le lin, à foulon, des scieries, des usines électriques et environ 600 moulins à vent et une centaine de moulin à marée.

Parmi tous les sujets d’étonnement que procure aux voyageurs le site de Pont-Aven, le plus frappant était certainement l’accumulation, en un espace restreint, d’un nombre imposant de moulins. "Bro goz ar milinou, le vieux pays des moulins" ou « Pont-Aven, ville de renom, 14 moulins, 15 maisons. » En amont et en aval du pont principal s’échelonnaient une quinzaine de moulins. Ainsi bien avant les peintres, ce sont les moulins et leur étonnante concentration qui ont fait la réputation de Pont-Aven.

Descendant des Montagnes noires, l’Aven voit sa course ralentie par d‘énormes blocs de granit formant des barrages naturels. Profitant de cette situation idéale, de nombreux moulins se sont installés et ont travaillé à plein régime jusqu’au début du XXème siècle – le dernier a fermé en 1925. Une minoterie perpétue encore la tradition des meuniers à Pont-Aven. Les ouvrages de pierre et aménagements ingénieux du cours de l’Aven composés de biefs, chaussées, déversoirs… sont un ensemble hydraulique sans doute unique en Bretagne.

Mairie : (visit link)
Current Status: Plaque Only