Malloy Building - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719944 N 5281216
Built by a one time mayor of Waterville, this is the only contributing building in the historic district which lies south of Locust Street.
Location: Washington, United States

The Downtown Waterville Historic District encompasses all of one block of Locust Street plus the west end of a second block and a few buildings along North and South Chelan Avenue. In all there are 17 contributing and 2 non contributing buildings in the district. All buildings are of brick, save for the Centennial Feed Building, a single storey wood framed building on the west side of North Chelan. The brick for the district was manufactured locally in brick yards, first established in 1889. The oldest structure in the district, on the northeast corner of Locust Street and Chelan Avenue, is the First National Bank/Kincaid/IOOF Block, constructed in 1891.

Mayor Malloy - it does have a bit of a nineteenth century Irish immigration ring to it. In truth the original owner of this building was once the mayor of Waterville, as well as an attorney. He had the little one story brick building built in 1916 to house his law offices. One of the few dated buildings in the historic district, it was built with a dated sandstone keystone over the Roman arched entryway.

In more recent times this, the penultimate building in our tour of the Downtown Waterville Historic District, is a restaurant, the Checkered Tablecloth Café, primarily a lunch café which receives good reviews online.

Malloy Building

Building #17: Malloy Building

Address: 111 South Chelan Avenue
Classification: Contributing
Date of Construction: 1916

Description and History: This one story brick building is characterized by large round arched windows with radiating brick voussoirs and stone keystones. The windows have wood mullions and fanlights. The central entry is set within a round arch with brick voussoirs and a keystone with the construction date incised on it. The cornice is ornamented with brick corbels and a parapet rises above that. The side wall features arched fenestration. A one-time mayor of Waterville, attorney Malloy built this structure for his offices.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District