Eglise Saint-Etienne - Floirac, France
30T E 675904 N 5038494
[FR] L'église est située dans le fond du vallon où a pris place le petit bourg de Floirac. [EN] The church is located in the bottom of the valley where the small village of Floirac took place.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The imposing church under the patronage of Saint-Etienne, isolated at the bottom of this steep hill, is lined with a beautiful old cemetery and was erected at the beginning of the 13th century, as evidenced by the nave and the bell tower. the flat chevet is later (15th century) The interior consists of a long nave divided into four high bays.

The vaults of the first two bays of the nave were rebuilt at the end of the 19th century, the following dates from the 15th century. The main feature of this building is undoubtedly the cupola on horns composed of a vault with six ribs converging towards the annular nave, surmounted by a barlong steeple. We rarely meet this architectural layout in the region.

The wall of the apse is pierced by a high window to a mullion. Inside, two carved angels, one playing a musical instrument, the other praying with both hands joined, frame this window. In the north wall, on the outside of the building, is a very sober place, placed between two small columns. On the south wall, we can distinguish some graffiti representing various boats, recurring patterns on the churches of the region. "