École nationale supérieure de mécanique et d'aérotechnique (ENSMA) - Chasseneuil-du-Poitou, France
31T E 298168 N 5170909
[EN] The École nationale supérieure de mécanique et d'aérotechnique (ISAE-ENSMA) is one of 207 French engineering schools. [FR] L’École nationale supérieure de mécanique et d’aérotechnique (ISAE-ENSMA) est l'une des 207 écoles d'ingénieurs françaises.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Founded in Poitiers in 1948 and based in Chasseneuil-du-Poitou, she is a member of the ISAE Group formed with the Higher Institute of Aeronautics and Space (ISAE) 3, as well as the Confederal University Léonard de Vinci.

In 1946, the Institute of Mechanics and Aerotechnics of Poitiers welcomed its first students. The decree establishing ENSI appears in 1947, and that of Poitiers is created on March 27, 1948 with its current name.

In 1986, after the Savary Law, ENSMA obtained the status of public institution of an administrative nature attached to the University of Poitiers.

She left in 1993 the premises of downtown Poitiers, which are currently used by the rectorate of Poitiers and the IAE of Poitiers, to go on the Technopole of Futuroscope, which houses amphitheatres, classrooms, and laboratories (Institut Pprime and LIAS).

In 2011, ENSMA adopted the ISAE mark and used the ISAE-ENSMA name. Indeed, the Higher Institute of Aeronautics and Space has taken the initiative to decline its mark towards French schools respecting a common charter of values and sharing collective development projects.

In 2017, the ISAE-ENSMA leaves the connection to the University of Poitiers and becomes a public institution of scientific, cultural and professional character among "institutes and schools that are not part of the universities. ". "