Fire Damages Store - Gilbert, AZ
One of many historical markers in downtown Gilbert.
Location: Arizona, United States

The sign says, "The Liberty Grocery and Market, houses in a brick building on Main Street at this place and own=ed by E. Dong was badly damaged by fire Wednesday afternoon, when a gasoline stove exploded upon which they were cooking rice in the living quarters in the rear of the store building.

After an hour of fire fighting by the local fire department and assisted by counter fire fighters, the fire was brought under control, thus saving the entire west side of Main Street business buildings.

The entire living quarters in the building were burned and the interior of the store and grocery stock were badly damaged fire and water and the intense heat broke the plate glad windows in the front of the building. An estimated of the loss is not known but we understand was covered by insurance.

The Center Market stock in building which adjoins the Liberty Market was slightly damaged by heat and water.

Out local fire department and all other who assisted in controlling the fire are most certainly deserving of much credit for their heroic fire fighting and deserving of the sincere thanks for every business man in the town."
Type of Structure: Private Building

Structure status: Plaque