H.J. Heinz Company
17T E 585412 N 4478565
Henry J. Heinz moved from streetcart vegetable vendor to worldwide food products tycoon, and built this factory complex to get there.

Did you know that the Heinz 57 varieties got their start in Pittsburgh? Think about all the products, from pickles to ketchup, that have the Heinz name on them. Here is where it all started, in a factory at the base of Pittsburgh's German neighborhood along the Allegheny River.

The posted coordinates are for H.J.'s historic marker near the 16th Street bridge. From there you can look up and see the HUGE animated ketchup bottle clock, and then proceed down River Avenue or Allegheny River Boulevard for a driving tour of the facilities.

A portion of the old factory buildings are now being converted into loft apartments, as corporate headquarters has moved across the river to downtown. But there's still plenty of ketchup made here -- although it's just the little packets you get at fast food restaurants.

I will add more photos later as I pass by this plant regularly. I encourage others to do the same. This is a centerpiece of Pittsburgh's industrial history.
Roughly bounded by Chestnut St., River Ave., S. Canal St., Progress St.
Pittsburgh, PA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Allegheny

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Event, Architecture/Engineering, Industry

Periods of significance: 1900-1924, 1925-1949, 1950-1974

Historic function: Industry/Processing/Extraction - Energy Facility, Manufacturing Facility, Water Works

Current function: Industry/Processing/Extraction, Vacant/Not In Use - Energy Facility, Manufacturing Facility, Water Works

Privately owned?: yes