Waterville Mercantile - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719835 N 5281273
The second building from the western boundary of the historic district, Waterville Mercantile would have been one of at least two mercantile companies operating in Waterville at the time.
Location: Washington, United States

While not the first mercantile to open its doors on this block (the first in Waterville opened in 1887), Waterville Mercantile may have been the longest lived, as the building continued to house a mercantile well into the "20th century" (that last may be a typo, being intended to read "21st century").

Though most of the buildings on the block were built with two storefront bays, this appears to be the only one having unequal sized bays, the west bay about twice the width of the east bay. Both have been altered, though in a manner sympathetic to each other and certainly not to history.

Today the larger western bay is occupied by the Douglas County Historical Society Thrift Shop. It is the Historical Society which maintains and operates the Douglas County Museum, two short blocks south. The east bay's window indicates that it houses "Antiques Collectibles Crafts". We suspect that this, also, may be operated by the Historical Society, though this is purely speculation.

Waterville Mercantile

> Building #13: Waterville Mercantile

Address: 113-113 1/2 West Locust Street
Classification: Contributing
Date of Construction: c. 1905

Description and History: This plain brick structure is composed of an altered storefront beneath a planar brick wall. A brick cornice with brick dentils is the only decorative element. The eastern half of the building was added between 1909 and 1915. The storefronts have been altered. The Waterville Mercantile was in business at this location as early as 1905, according to Sanborn maps. The store remained in use as a mercantile until well into the 20th century.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District