Meat Market Building - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719859 N 5281274
Built sometime around 1910, the Meat Market Building seems not to be holding up as well as its neighbours.
Location: Washington, United States

After a half dozen or so buildings went up in the district in 1902-03 there was a hiatus in construction on the block until 1910, at which time this building and the Douglas County Bank were constructed. In the interim a single building, the Waterville Mercantile, two doors west, was built in 1905.

Missing quite a bit of mortar and even a few bricks, either the Meat Market Building was built of rusticated brick or it has experienced quite a bit of spalling of the bricks. As well, the facade has been severely altered; what were once large windows have been covered in wood siding. The smaller remaining windows are presently filled with murals depicting the pioneering days of Waterville.

If the building is occupied by a business of some type, it is certainly not well advertised.

Meat Market Building

Building #11; Meat Market Building

Address: 109 West Locust Street
Classification: Contributing
Date of Construction: c. 1910-1920

Description and History: The one story brick building is composed of two storefronts framed by brick piers. A corbelled brick string course and cornice runs across the top of the building. The storefronts have been completely altered. The structure appears in historic photographs from about 1910; insurance maps of 1922 identify the store as a meat market.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District