Collégiale Saint-Pierre - Aire-sur-la-Lys, France
31U E 457632 N 5609932
[EN] Parish church of the city of Aire-sur-la-Lys since 1802, the collegiate church was originally the church of the Chapter of Saint-Pierre d'Aire [FR] Eglise paroissiale de la ville d’Aire-sur-la-Lys depuis 1802, la collégiale fut à l’origine l’église du Chapitre de Saint-Pierre d’Aire.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Parish church of the city of Aire-sur-la-Lys since 1802, the collegiate church was originally the church of the Chapter of Saint-Pierre d'Aire A chapter of canons had, in fact, been founded in 1059 by the Count of Flanders Baldwin V, and Pope Calixtus II had confirmed the institution by a bubble of 1119.

The current church took the continuation of a Romanesque church, consecrated in 1166 by the Bishop of Thérouanne, Milon I and who succumbed to obsolescence at the end of the 15th century. Only a few reused stones remain and the bases of the pillars of the apse can be seen in the choir of the present church under the glass slabs.

The construction work of the new collegiate lasted throughout the sixteenth century. Inside and outside the building you can see carved stones detailing the progress of the work.

Finished in 1624, the tower collapsed immediately. It was not until 1634 that the collegiate church was completely finished, but for a century already the canons had celebrated the office there. The collegiate had terribly to suffer wars. It was ruined during the siege of 1710, then by the bombing of August 8, 1944, but the successive reconstructions have always respected the original plan.

St. Peter's Church is one of the most important monuments of flamboyant style and Renaissance in the southern Netherlands. The overall plan is compact. The western tower is encompassed at its base by the extension of the aisles and adjoining chapels, the transept is not salient. "