Hi Jolly - Quartzsite, AZ
A small sign located next to the Hi Jolly Monument.
Location: Arizona, United States

The sign says, "The famous camel heard with which the name of Hi Jolly is linked constitutes an interesting sidelight of Arizona History....

Jefferson Davis (afterward president of the southern confederacy), as secretary of war, approved a plan to experiment with camels for frighting and communication in the arid southwest.

Major Henry C. Wayne of the U.S. Army and Lt. D.D. Porter (later a distinguished admiral in the civil war) visited the levant with the storeship supply and procured 33 camels which were landed at Indinola, Texas, February 10, 1856. 41 were added on a second voyage.

With the first camels, came as caretaker, Haiji Ali whose Arabic name was promptly changed to Hi Jolly by the soldiers. And by this name he became universally known. His Greek (?) name was Philip Tedro.

On the Beale Expedition in 1857 to open a wagon road across Arizona from Fort Defiance to California, the camels under Hi Jolly's charge, proved their worth. Nevertheless the war department abandoned the experiment and the camels were left on the Arizona Desert to shift from themselves. Chiefly roaming this particular section, they survived for many years creating interest and excitement.

Officially the camel experiment was a failure. But both Lt. Beal and Major Wayne were enthusiastic in praise of the animals. A fair trail might have resulted in complete success."
Marker Name: Hi Jolly

Type of history commemorated: Event