Bridge 76 Over The Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line) - Swanbach, UK
30U E 532928 N 5869644
This bridge carries Bagley Lane over the Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line) and is known as Bagley Lane Bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal
Before canals became popular in the UK there was a port on the River Dee at Chester.

After the Trent and Mersy Canal was built a loat of boat traffic diverted to the canal and Chester was worried about losing all its trade and so proposed a canal from the River Dee to connect to the Trent and Mersey Canal at Middlewich with a branch to Nantwich.

After the canal was built to Nantwich the Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal was built to connect Nantwich to Authley near Wolverhampton. Eventually these canals and a number of others merged to form the Shropshire Union Canal.

The Bridge
The bridge is made of blue bricks in English Bond style, except that on the south side the top layers of brick have been replaced with red ones. It has an elliptical arch with projecting stone carriageway band. The arch of the bridge is protected by cast iron angle rubbing posts which have grooves cut by towing ropes. The canal side has concrete edge kerbs and red tow-path paving.

The bridge is just in front of Audlem lock number 3.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists