Clements-Homes-Merritt Farm - Dover, OK
This Century Farm was designated in 2001.

The Clements-Holmes-Merritt Farm is located on Highway 81 at E680 Road, north of the town of Dover. From the road, the farm is very beautiful with its field of pecan trees. The farm is most recently operated by the Merritt sisters, Virginia Merritt Autry and Jean Anne Merritt Casey. This online article posted in 1999 tells and lovely story of these sisters and their farming operation, which also included a cow-calf and feed-grain business. Merritt Sisters Jean Anne Merritt Casey lived on the property, however, she passed away on June 28, 2016.

The pecan trees were planted in 1985 and cover 40 acres. A sign along the road read: "Pecans of Merritt". It was fun to look into the pecan grove and see cows grazing happily beneath them.

Physical Marker: yes

Retail Sales to the Public: yes