Hotel Jerome - Aspen, CO
13S E 342873 N 4339517
Stay in Room 310 and experience first-hand the ghost of the little boy who tragically drowned in the hotel pool.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Like most old and historic hotels, Hotel Jerome in Aspen, Colorado has its share of ghostly stories and paranormal activity. One of the hotel’s most famous reports revolves around Room 310. It is a room which overlooks the pool. It is said that in 1936, a family that was staying in that hotel room had a ten-year old son and this little boy drowned in the pool. The ghost of the little boy has been known as “water boy” and various guests have encountered him. He would appear to guests wet and shivering. He is said to disappear suddenly leaving only a trail of wet footprints. There are also other haunting which take place in the hotel’s third floor and several employees refuse to work there.

Other ghosts which haunt the hotel are Katie Kerrigan and Henry O’Callister. O’Callister was a man who made a fortune in the mining industry. He moved to Jerome and fell in love with an heiress from Boston, Clarissa Wellington. They wanted to marry but the bride-to-be’s father refused to give his permission. She returned to her father and he remained in Aspen and died as a broken hearted man. He can be heard at night sobbing and wandering down the hotel’s halls.

Katie Kerrigan worked at the hotel. She was an attractive maiden and many of the hotel’s guests took notice of her. Other maids got jealous of her and often played pranks on her. One night she was told that her pet kitten fell through the ice and died. She went to the nearby pond only to fall through the ice herself. Although she was rescued, she died of pneumonia shortly after. She manifests herself by turning down bed sheets. Maids in the hotel are often surprised to find out that their job has already been done by Katie.
History

Hotel Jerome is located on East Main Street. It was built in the 1880s and has become one of the city’s major landmarks. It was included on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986 and is currently operated by Auberge Resorts.

Jerome Wheeler, a major investor in Aspen and once the co-owner of Macy’s, had the hotel built. Hotel Jerome was the first hotel in the area to feature full electric lighting and a grand ballroom. It was also the only hotel in Aspen which remained open even through the quiet years. At one point the hotel also became a temporary morgue.

It is said that prominent personalities often stayed in the hotel and some of them were John Wayne, Hunter S. Thompson and Gary Cooper. In 1985, a group of investors headed by Rick Butera bought the hotel for the price of $6 million. Their renovation project for the hotel cost more than four times the price of the hotel. The hotel’s structural system was restored and all the hotel’s original finishes have been restored to their original appearance." (from (visit link) )
Public access?:
Private luxury hotel