Civil War Veterans [Union], Ute Cemetery - Aspen, CO
13S E 343384 N 4338554
While this cemetery is closed to future burials, in 2002 it was fully restored and provides the history of the common people who helped Aspen survive and grow. Not all veterans have headstones, so this memorial preserves their service.
Location: Colorado, United States

This memorial at the entrance of Ute Cemetery honors the Union Civil War veterans who came to Ute City, later renamed Aspen, to work in the mines and other occupations. Not all veterans have a headstone, so this memorial was created to preserve their names. Individual photographs of many of the cemetery headstones may be found at (visit link) . A list of cemetery records may be found at (visit link) . A PDF brochure of the history of the cemetery may be found at (visit link) .

"Ute Cemetery, known as Evergreen Cemetery in the 19th century, is located on Ute Avenue in Aspen, Colorado, United States. It is a small, overgrown parcel with approximately 200 burials. In 2002 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The cemetery was established early in Aspen's history, when a visiting prospector died upon arrival from Texas. There were no formal burial grounds in the new settlement, not even yet incorporated as a city, and the land later used for the current cemetery was used for this first death in the new community. Later, even as two more formal cemeteries were established elsewhere in the city, it continued to be the burial ground for the city's poorer citizens, including some Civil War veterans, until the Great Depression in the 1930s.

After its last burials it fell unmaintained and overgrown, even as skiing and other resort industries revived Aspen's economy in the late 20th century. Trees grew amid many graves. A renovation in the early 21st century, following the listing on the Register, took account of the total graves and restored the many footpaths through the cemetery, popular with local hikers and mountain bikers, but left the wooded nature of the cemetery undisturbed. It is one of the few historic cemeteries in Colorado to have been completely restored." (from (visit link) )

"Ute Cemetery is important for its association with the settlement of Aspen. Beginning with the first burial in 1880, the cemetery became the final resting place for numerous settlers. When the community established two other more formally designed cemeteries, Ute Cemetery remained the burial ground for Aspen residents of modest means and uncelebrated accomplishments." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Colorado Historical Society and The City of Aspen

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):