Le beffroi d'Aire-sur-la-Lys - Aire-sur-la-Lys, France
31U E 457277 N 5609781
[EN] The Aire-sur-la-Lys belfry is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. [FR] Le beffroi d'Aire-sur-la-Lys est un monument classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The belfry of Aire-sur-la-Lys is a monument part of the heritage of Aire-sur-la-Lys.Built for the first time in 1355, rebuilt between 1716 and 1724, it was classified as a monument in 1947 in the company of the adjoining town hall.

It is one of 23 belfries that were classified as World Heritage by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 2005 as part of the list of "belfries of Belgium and France".

It houses a carillon of 14 bells. The height of the tower which has seven levels is 45 meters. "