Sam Houston Statue and Huntsville Visitors Center - Huntsville, TX
15R E 259436 N 3394814
Huntsville, Texas is about 100 miles north of Houston and about 200 miles south of Dallas. It is the home of Sam Houston State University and the burial site of Texas Patriot Sam Houston.

If you can't find something to do in Huntsville, it's your own fault.

Visitor Center
Within the Visitor Center, you will find an assortment of visitor information including unique videos, brochures, maps, and a friendly Texas ambassador to help plan your day.

Also check out our souvenir Gift Shop full of Texas treasures, collectibles and memorabilia.

Sam Houston Statue
A visit to the world's tallest statue of an American hero offers a great perspective of Huntsville. A tribute to courage, the Sam Houston Statue was designed and constructed by artist David Adickes. He dedicated the statue to the City of Huntsville on October 22,1994. It is the worlds tallest statue of an American Hero at 67 feet tall on a 10-foot sunset granite

The Blue Lagoon/Scuba Diving
The Blue Lagoon is a full service, PADI 5 star Instructor Developmental Center. We offer all inclusive weekend PADI scuba lessons for the beginner all the way to the Instructor level.

City Tours
Explore more than 30 beautiful monumental buildings that were developed as early as 1831.

Gibbs-Powell Home Museum
Find out more information about the historical Gibbs-Powell home.

H.E.A.R.T.S. Veterans Museum
The Museum is a place for preservation of military memorabilia, personal stories, artifacts and the history of past wars to remember Americas veterans and their sacrifices.

Historical Huntsville Ghost Tours
Join us for an exciting tour of Huntsville, Texas locations known to inhabit some of our other-worldly friends.

Historic Main Street
Main Street is a downtown redevelopment program at work in over 40 states and over a thousand cities nationwide.

Huntsville Cultural District
You can enjoy self-guided walking and driving tours, art activities, music-theater-dance performances, shopping, antiquing, and unique eateries.

Huntsville State Park
The State Park is a venue for camping, hiking, biking, nature viewing and fishing around scenic Lake Raven, a 210-acre lake.

Museum of Texas Arts
The museum has collections of Texas art works that were acquired by George and Sue Russell over the course of 40 years in order to donate them for the educational and cultural benefit of future generations.

Museum of Texas Furniture
The Texas Furniture Museum is housed in the same building as The Museum of Texas Stoneware and Ceramics. The museums house collections of Texas furniture, stoneware, books, and art works that were acquired by George and Sue Russell over the course of 40 years in order to donate them for the educational and cultural benefit of future generations.

The Phoenix Commotion
The Phoenix Commotion is a local building initiative created to prove that constructing homes with recycled and salvaged materials has a viable place in the building industry.

Oakwood Cemetery
Oakwood Cemetery is best known as the burial site for Gen. Sam Houston, but it has many more interesting stories. It is also a very beautiful area filled with trees old trees and artistic monuments and markers.

Old Town Theatre
Old Town Theatre, also known as the J. Philip Gibbs, Jr. Centre for the Performing Arts, is a 348-seat historic theatre located in the heart of the downtown square in Huntsville, Texas. The venue provides a stage to the community, offering film screenings, live music and performing arts events

Samuel Walker Houston Museum & Cultural Center
Learn about Samuel Walker Houston

Sam Houston Memorial Museum
The Sam Houston Museum offers a variety of activities and tours for all groups.

Statue & Visitor Center

The Texas Prison Museum
The Texas Prison Museum offers an intriguing glimpse into the lives of the state's least-loved citizens.

Wynne Home Arts & Visitor Center
The Wynne Home Arts and Visitor Center offers a wide variety of arts and cultural programs including art exhibitions.
Monday - Friday 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sunday 11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Public Washrooms: Mens and Womens Only