St.-Georgs-Kirche - Dinkelsbühl, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 596379 N 5436011
St.-Georgs-Kirche was built in the years 1448-1499. // Die St.-Georgs-Kirche wurde in den Jahren 1448-1499 erbaut.
Location: Bayern, Germany

There was a predecessor church that was discovered in 1977/78 when the stone foundations were uncovered. It is estimated to date from 1142/1146 and was probably dedicated to St. Ursula. Around 1227 there was a freestanding bell tower (Kampanile) with a representative tower hall and Romanesque arched portal.

This, and later expansions were replaced with the current structure from 1448 to 1499. The tower was originally not planned to be the church tower at all - it was a free-standing structure to the west of the main building which had been built in the 12th century. However the ambitious plans for a tower at the northern end had to be put aside because of lack of money and the architects extended the church building to the old tower. The style of the main building is late Gothic.

The minster became popular with pilgrims in later centuries because of the highly-decorated altars inside the church. It is possible to climb the tower during weekend afternoons with good weather in the summer months.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship