Europäische Holocaustgedenkstätte / European Holocaust Memorial - Landsberg am Lech, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 638104 N 5321350
In 2016 this site won a Gold Bavarian Historic Preservation Prize. // Im Jahr 2016 gewann diese Seite einen Gold Bayerischen Historischen Preservation Prize.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The preservation of the three intact barracks was funded by the Bavarian State Ministry of Education and Culture, Science and Art. During the conservation work signatures of Jewish inmates were discovered.

At the conclusion of the conservation work on the former concentration camp Kaufering VII, the Bavarian Chamber of Engineers and the Bavarian State Office for the Preservation of Monuments praised the commitment of the European Holocaust Memorial Foundation to earn Gold in the Bavarian Historic Preservation Prize. The jury's reasoning: "The price-worthiness of this monument is particularly due to the efforts to give a significant document of a concentration camp external camp as unchanged as possible a future.The solution found, which sometimes secure defective Tohnröhren only from the outside, is to be emphasized The process of preserving the sound tubes and coordinating all the measures between the planners and the restorer is an outstanding achievement."
Award Collection:
Bavarian Historic Preservation Prize