Kamphoefner Blacksmith Shop - New Melle, MO
In back of his home, now a museum

County of shop: St. Charles County
Location of shop: Mill St. (MO-F), ½ block S. of MO-D, New Melle

"1871 - Fritz Kamphoefner's house was built. It is now the home of the Boone-Duden Historical Society's Archives/Museum. At this location were the Kamphoefner's blacksmith shop and the Auping wagon-making shop. Stahihuth Brick Factory was in operation. John Kessler built a General Store and tin shop in Market Square." ~ Boone-Duden Historical Society marker

"... [the home]..built of native brick in 1871 by John Friedrich Kamphoefner and his wife, Wilhelmina. The bricks were fired at the Stahlhuth Kiln in the park across from St. Paul's Lutheran Church. It is one of the oldest houses in New Melle. John Frederich and Wilhelmina became the parents of 12 children, born in this house. He was a blacksmith and constructed a shop for wagon making and blacksmithing on the north side of the house. All three of their sons became blacksmiths and Herman, the middle one carried on the business until 1941. ..." ~ Boone-Duden Historical Society

Operating Status: Closed

3565 Mill St. New Melle, MO 63365