The Kamphoefner House - New Melle, MO
The history museum run by the Boone-Duden Historical Society

ARCHIVES & MUSEUM
BOONE-DUDEN
HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Restoration by Fred Weber, Inc

"The Museum is open every Sunday, 12:30 – 4:00pm, except holidays. For weekdays evenings of Saturday call 636-798-2136 for an appointment.

"Admission is Free

"The Society is fortunate to occupy a restored house, built of native brick in 1871 by John Friedrich Kamphoefner and his wife, Wilhelmina. The bricks were fired at the Stahlhuth Kiln in the park across from St. Paul's Lutheran Church. It is one of the oldest houses in New Melle. John Frederich and Wilhelmina became the parents of 12 children, born in this house. He was a blacksmith and constructed a shop for wagon making and blacksmithing on the north side of the house. All three of their sons became blacksmiths and Herman, the middle one carried on the business until 1941. In October 1912, John Frederich died at the age of 65. Wilhelmina continued to live in the house until her death in 1946 at the age of 94. The house was sold several times and finally was purchased by Fred Weber, Inc. The Fred Weber Company did a complete restoration of the building including central heat and air conditioning and modern plumbing. They have graciously made it available for the use of the Boone-Duden Historical Society.

"The Society has been able to house and display its may treasures in an attractive and comfortable place." ~ Boone-Duden Historical Society

Theme:
German-American History in the area