Väinämöinen - Old Student Union Building - Helsinki, Finland
Statue of Väinämöinen, a demigod, hero and the central character in Finnish folklore and main character in the national epic Kalevala, on the Old Student Union Building, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

He is depicted playing the kantele in an upright position. The artist is Robert Stigell, Published 1888.

"Väinämöinen is a demigod, hero and the central character in Finnish folklore and the main character in the national epic Kalevala. His name comes from the Finnish word väinä, meaning stream pool. Väinämöinen was described as an old and wise man, and he possessed a potent, magical voice.

In Finnish mythology

The first extant mention of Väinämöinen in literature is in a list of Tavastian gods by Mikael Agricola in 1551. He and other writers described Väinämöinen as the god of chants, songs and poetry; in many stories Väinämöinen was the central figure at the birth of the world. The Finnish national epic, the Kalevala, tells of his birth in the course of a creation story in its opening sections. This myth has elements of creation from chaos and from a cosmic egg, as well as of earth diver creation.

At first there were only primal waters and Sky. But Sky also had a daughter named Ilmatar. One day, seeking a resting place, Ilmatar descended to the waters. There she swam and floated for 700 years until she noticed a beautiful bird also searching for a resting place. Ilmatar raised her knee towards the bird so it could land, which it did. The bird then laid six eggs made of gold and one made of iron. As the bird incubated her eggs Ilmatar's knee grew warmer and warmer. Eventually she began to be burned by the heat and responded by moving her leg. This motion dislodged the eggs, which then fell and shattered in the waters. Land was formed from the lower part of one of the eggshells, while sky formed from the top. The egg whites turned into the moon and stars, and the yolk became the sun.

Ilmatar continued to float in the waters for several hundred years, admiring the results of these events, but she could not resist an urge to continue creation. Her footprints became pools for fish, and simply by pointing she created contours in the land. In this way she made all that is. Then one day she gave birth to Väinämöinen, the first man, whose father was the sea. Väinämöinen swam off until he found land, but the land was barren, so he asked the Great Bear in the sky for help. A boy carrying seeds was sent down to him, and this boy spread plant life across the land.

In the eighteenth century folk tale collected by Cristfried Ganander, Väinämöinen is said to be son of Kaleva and thus brother of Ilmarinen.

In the Kalevala

In the nineteenth century, some folklorists, most notably Elias Lönnrot, the writer of Kalevala, disputed Väinämöinen's mythological background, claiming that he was an ancient hero, or an influential shaman who lived perhaps in the ninth century. Stripping Väinämöinen from his direct godlike characteristics, Lönnrot turned Väinämöinen to the son of the primal goddess Ilmatar, whom Lönnrot had invented himself. In this story, it was she who was floating in the sea when a duck laid eggs on her knee. He possessed the wisdom of the ages from birth, for he was in his mother's womb for seven hundred and thirty years, while she was floating in the sea and while the earth was formed. It is after praying to the sun, the moon, and the great bear (the stars, referring to Ursa Major) he is able to escape his mother's womb and dive into the sea.

Väinämöinen is presented as the 'eternal bard', who exerts order over chaos and established the land of Kaleva, that so many of the events in Kalevala revolve around. His search for a wife brings the land of Kaleva into, at first friendly, but later hostile contact with its dark and threatening neighbour in the north, Pohjola. This conflict culminates in the creation and theft of the Sampo, a magical artifact made by Ilmarinen; and the subsequent mission to recapture it, and a battle which ends up splintering the Sampo and dispersing its parts around the world to parts unknown.

Akseli Gallen-Kallela: The Departure of Väinämöinen

Väinämöinen also demonstrated his magical voice by sinking the impetuous Joukahainen into a bog by singing. Väinämöinen also slays a great pike and makes a magical kantele from its jawbones.

Väinämöinen's end is a hubristic one. The 50th and final poem of the Kalevala tells the story of the maiden Marjatta, who becomes pregnant after eating a berry, giving birth to a baby boy. This child is brought to Väinämöinen to examine and judge. His verdict is that such a strangely born infant needs to be put to death. In reply, the newborn child, mere two weeks old, chides the old sage for his sins and transgressions, such as allowing the maiden Aino, sister of Joukahainen to drown herself. Following this, the baby is baptized and named king of Kalevala. Defeated, Väinämöinen goes to the shores of the sea, where he sings for himself a boat of copper, with which he sails away from the mortal realms. In his final words, he promises that there shall be a time when he shall return, when his crafts and might shall once again be needed. Thematically, the 50th poem thus echoes the arrival of Christianity to Finland and the subsequent fading into history of the old pagan beliefs. This is a common theme among epics, for in the tale of King Arthur, Arthur declares a similar promise before departing for Avalon.

In the original translation of Kalevala into English (by John Martin Crawford (1888)), Väinämöinen's name was anglicised as Wainamoinen.

Väinämöinen has been identified as a source for Gandalf, the wizard in J. R. R. Tolkien's novel The Lord of the Rings. Another Tolkienian character with great similarities to Väinämöinen is Tom Bombadil. Like Väinämöinen, he is one of the most powerful beings in his world, and both are ancient and natural beings in their setting. Both Tom Bombadil and Väinämöinen rely on the power of song and lore. Likewise, Treebeard and the Ents in general have been compared to Väinämöinen."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Väinämöisen lauluja (Songs of Väinämöinen) - (visit link)

Suomi -
"Väinämöinen on Kalevalan tarusankari, ja suomalaisen ja karjalaisen kansanrunouden ja mytologian tärkeimpiä henkilöitä. Väinämöinen on runonlaulaja ja suuri tietäjä, jossa on myös jumalallisia piirteitä. Väinämöinen esiintyy monissa taruissa ja usein pääosassa. Hänestä käytetään Kalevalassa usein säeparia: Vaka vanha Väinämöinen, tietäjä iänikuinen.

Väinämöisen ja maailman synty

Monissa kansanrunoissa Väinämöinen on olemassa jo ennen maailmaa. Hän auttaa maailman luomisessa. Väinämöisen syntymästä kerrotaan joko, että hän syntyi yksin, tai että hänet synnytti neito, jonka nimeksi mainitaan joskus Iro. Eräässä yleisessä kansanrunossa Väinämöinen syntyy yöllä, tekee päivällä pajan, takoo rautaisen hevosen ja ratsastaa sillä veden päällä. Katkera lappalainen (sama kuin Kalevalan Joukahainen) ampuu Väinämöisen hevosen selästä alkumereen. Monissa myyttisissä kertomuksissa toistuva pohjoisessa olevan pahan maan (Lapin tai Pohjolan) ja omien sankarien vastakkainasettelu on siis olemassa jo ennen maailmaa.

Väinämöinen kelluu vedessä, kun vesilintu, esimerkiksi sotka, pesii hänen polvelleen. Haudonta polttaa kuitenkin polvea, jolloin Väinämöinen vavahduttaa sitä. Linnun munat joutuvat mereen, hajoavat ja synnyttävät maailman. Käsityksiä maailman syntymisestä linnun munasta, alkumunasta, tunnetaan eri muodoissa eri puolilla maapalloa. Väinämöinen myös muokkaa maanpintaa ja vedenpohjaa liikkeillään. Vielä Lönnrot ja muut kansanrunojen kerääjät ovat matkoillaan törmänneet usein ihmisiin, jotka ilman muuta uskoivat maailman syntyneen tällä tavoin. Lisäksi monet odottivat Väinämöisen vielä kerran palaavan ihmisiä auttamaan, kuten hän runoissa lupaa. On merkittävää, että näin ratkaisevia pakanalliseen maailmankuvaan liittyviä uskomuksia on säilynyt pitkälle kristilliseen aikaan.

Kalevalan kertomus poikkeaa kansanrunoista siinä, että Kalevalassa sotka munii Väinämöistä odottavan ilmattaren polvelle eikä siis Väinämöisen polvelle. Kalevalassa yhteenotto lappalaisen Joukahaisen kanssa on myös sijoitettu maailman syntymisen jälkeen.

Väinämöinen ja Sampo

Väinämöinen on päähenkilönä kertomuksissa sammosta, ihmeellisestä myllyä muistuttavasta esineestä, joka luo viljaa, suolaa ja kultaa. Väinämöinen lähtee Pohjolaan kosimaan Pohjolan tytärtä. Pohjolan emäntä asettaa kosijalle ehdoksi, että Väinämöisen on taottava sampo. Väinämöinen ei tähän pysty, ja hän lähtee pettyneenä kotiin. Hän kuitenkin lähettää sepän, Ilmarisen, takomaan Pohjolaan sammon. Sammon saatuaan Pohjolan Emäntä ei kuitenkaan anna tytärtään Ilmariselle vaan käskee tämän täyttämään vielä lisää tehtäviä. Suoritettuaan tehtävät Ilmarinen saa tyttären vaimoksi. Pohjolan tytär tulee kuitenkin tapetuksi, ja suruissaan Ilmarinen lähtee Pohjolaan kosimaan Louhen toista tytärtä. Huomattuaan, kuinka onnellisia Pohjolan väki oli Sammon ansiosta, hän suuttuu ja kertoo tästä Väinämöiselle ja Lemminkäiselle. Tästä sankarit suuttuvat ja lähtevät sotajoukkoineen Pohjolaan ryöstämään sampoa. Sampo ryöstetään, mutta paluumatkalla Pohjolan emäntä hyökkää ja syntyneessä taistelussa sampo tuhoutuu. Sammon palasia kuitenkin ajautuu rantaan, ja ne saavat maanviljelyn aikaan.

Väinämöisen laulu ja soitto

Väinämöinen kerrotaan taidokkaaksi loitsujen laulajaksi ja kanteleen soittajaksi. Väinämöinen voittaa laulaen loitsinnassa eli kilpalaulannassa Joukahaisen. Hän loitsuaa Joukahaisen suohon, josta päästäkseen Joukahainen joutuu lupaamaan siskonsa Väinämöisen puolisoksi. Avioliitto ei kuitenkaan toteudu, sillä sisko tappaa itsensä.

Väinämöinen tekee eri kertomuksissa itselleen kanteleen eri tavoin. Erään kertomuksen mukaan sotajoukon laiva pysähtyy jättiläismäisen suomuhauen selkään. Hauki tapetaan, ja sen leukaluusta Väinämöinen tekee kanteleen. Kanteleen kielet hän saa jonkin Hiiden olennon hiuksista. Väinämöinen soittaa kanneltaan niin taidokkaasti, että ihmiset, eläimet ja jumalolennotkin tulevat kuuntelemaan, eikä ole karskeintakaan urosta, joka ei liikuttuisi kyyneliin.

Väinämöisen soitto on suosittu kohtaus kuvataiteessa. Martti Haavio on huomannut Olaus Magnuksen 1539 painetussa kartassa Carta marinassa kuvan, joka muistuttaa tätä kohtausta."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient