#9 Cherokee Chieftain/ Cleveland Tennessee
16S E 693392 N 3892750
This beautiful sculpture is in a small city park in Cleveland Tennessee. Done in honor of the Cherokee Indians.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Acclaimed sculptor, Peter "Wolf" Toth presented this carving to the city in 1974. The beloved Chieftain is the focal point of Downtown Cleveland's Johnston Park. Toth carved a Native American statue in each of the 50 states.
Description: An elongated and stylized head of a Cherokee chieftain. He has long hair arranged in two pigtails and stares straight ahead. The sculpture is roughly symmetrical and was carved from an oak tree, which was rooted in the ground. The sculpture rests on a concrete base surrounded by a circular stone wall
City: Cleveland, TN

Description of Location:
Johnston Park, Historic Downtown Cleveland. Directions: I-75, Exit 25. E to 3rd light. R on Keith. L on Inman. Chieftain in park on right.

Sculpture Name: Cherokee Chieftain

Sculpture Number: #9