Modern Water Tower - New Melle, MO
Right in town, by the old ball parks

County of tower: St. Charles County
Location of tower: MO-Z, New Melle

Printed in the tank atop he tower in big, bold black letters

NEW MELLE

"New Melle is a small country community in St. Charles County, Missouri, United States. It is located about 37 miles west of St. Louis. The population was 475 at the 2010 census.

"New Melle was platted ca. 1850. The community was named after Melle, Germany, the former home of a share of the first settlers. A post office called New Melle has been in operation since 1850. New Melle incorporated as a city in 1978.

"The Meier General Store and St. Paul's Church are listed on the National Register of Historic Places." ~ Wikipedia