Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382669 N 4279292
This is the historical district centered on the Cass County Courthouse located at 100 W Wall Street.

The Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic Distric consists of four full blocks of of commerical buildings facing the courthouse square and portions of five addiotional city blocks just off the square. The Cass County Courthouse, the predominate feature of the district, is situated on the on the highest elevation of the original town of Harrisonville. The four streets surrounding the square are brick. Harrisonville's commerical district retains the same compactness today that it has had since the mid 19th century. The district has had a long history as the commercial and governmental center and the buildings reflect that use today.

- National Register Application

Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District is a national historic district located at Harrisonville, Cass County, Missouri. The district includes 34 contributing buildings, 1 contributing structure, and 1 contributing object in the central business district of Harrisonville. It developed between about 1880 and 1943, and includes representative examples of Italianate, Queen Anne, Colonial Revival, Tudor Revival, and Renaissance Revival style architecture. Notable buildings include the Cass County Courthouse (1897), New Method Laundry (1929), Cass County Democrat (c. 1901), Wooldridge Building (before 1885), Bank of Harrisonville (1900-1901), Wirt's Opera House Building (1907; 1940-alterations), Post Office Building (1925), Emmons Building/Bowman Building (1887), Evans Building (1890), White Motor Company (c. 1930-1934), Stephen Stuart "Racket" Store (c. 1903-1908), First National Bank of Harrisonville (c. 1886-1891; c. 1920, 1980s alterations), and Deacon Building (1892).

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.

- Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District Wikipedia Entry