469 - Bluff Dale United Methodist Church - Bluff Dale, TX
14S E 591983 N 3579675
Located at 877 Church St, Bluff Dale, TX, the Bluff Dale United Methodist Church is United Methodist Historic Site number 469. Sunday services are at 11:15 AM.

A 2008 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some background:

Bluff Dale Methodist Church dates to the mid-1880s, when area Methodists began to meet regularly, following an 1881 camp meeting along the Paluxy River. In 1894, members began to meet at a church building they constructed. As the community grew, so did the congregation, which became known as Bluff Dale Methodist Church in 1939. By 1956, membership moved into a newly completed church facility. In 1968, after the Methodist and Evangelical United Brethren denominations merged, the congregation became known as the Bluff Dale United Methodist Church. Today, the church continues to be a beacon of light, serving as a spiritual leader in a revitalized Bluff Dale community.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 469