Club Handy - Artistic Neon - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 768659 N 3892499
Club Handy - Artistic Neon - Recently installed, glows brightly above A hole in the wall Bar selling drinks to go, I Handy Park, on historic Beale Street, Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Club Handy Bar - Selling drinks to go, on historic Beale Street, in the home of the Blues & Rock & Roll, Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

Club Handy is attached to Handy Pavilion, which hosts decent live music. There’s nothing super special about the covered open-air bar situation it's got going on, but it’s not so bad to grab a drink there and enjoy the blues tunes.

"Beale Street began as the recreational and social center of the city, where folks could unite and listen to music. Over the years, the likes of Muddy Waters, Memphis Minnie and B.B. King made their mark on the street. In 1977 Beale Street was officially declared the Home of the Blues by an act of Congress.
Today, you’ll find music spilling out of the clubs and restaurants on this neon-filled street. Get your mojo rising by poking your head into Rum Boogie Cafe, Mr. Handy’s Blues Hall or B.B. King’s Blues Club. Beale Street is serious about its music, and jam sessions tend to go deep into the night. For a good time, grab a drink, soak up the sounds and throw a few bucks in the tip jar for the Beale Street Flippers."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Business Name: Club Handy