Andrew County Courthouse - Savannah, Missouri
15S E 343630 N 4422856
The Andrew County Courthouse is located in Savannah, Missouri at 4th and Main Streets. It is a two=ans-a-half-story building of brick and stone construction with Romanesque stylistic elements.

The Andrew County Courthouse, a building of brick and stone construction with Romanesque stylistic elements, is basically rectangular in plan, and almost symmetrical about a north-south axis. The main entrance, centered on the south end of this axis is emphasized by a projecting pedimented bay. This entrance leads into a broad central hallway which terminates at a secondary north entrance. A second hallway forms a cross-axis with the entrance hallway. The crosser-hallway originally exited to both the east and west, but the east exit has been closed and the space converted into offices.

The exterior mass of the building is dominated,by a clocks-tower centered over the cross-axis described above. This tower is a three story element bearing on an arcaded base and terminating in an octagonal ogee roof. Each corner of the structure is also accented by similarly shaped but subordinate tower and ogee roof shapes.

Each facade is organized into five bays. Each center bay projects, originally contained an entrance, and is surmounted by a pediment. The center bays are flanked by recessed elements with lower cornice lines, and each symmetrical facade is then terminated with the above described tower-like masses.

Many lesser architectural motifs are subordinate to the five bay scheme of each facade. At the south, or main facade, the center projection is divided into three bays. The main entrance, with side windows, and the second story fenestration form this three part composition. All wall openings are spanned by semi-circular Romanesque arches emphasized with rusticated stone voussoirs. The center arches are higher than those at either side, giving a somewhat Palladian feeling to the composition.

The arches at the first story are capped with an ornamental crown mold which springs from floral bosses at either side of the tripartite opening, and are further embellished with rusticated stone quoins below the extreme east and west spring lines. Grouped Romanesque columns support the impost blocks at the joining of the arches at the first story level.

- National Register Application

Andrew County Courthouse is a historic courthouse located at Savannah, Andrew County, Missouri. It was built in 1898, and is a two-story, Romanesque Revival style rectangular brick and stone building. It projecting central entrance bay. It features a three-story clock tower with an octagonal ogee roof and similarly roofed smaller corner towers.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

- Andrew County Courthouse Wikipedia Entry