Lewisburg Hall and Warehouse Company Building - Corvallis, OR
10T E 480931 N 4942056
This historic building, erected in 1911, has been a few commercial entities over the years and is currently home to the St. Anne Orthodox Church.
Location: Oregon, United States

The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form contains a good statement of significance for this building and it reads:

The large, two-story warehouse building of balloon frame construction standing at Lewisburg on the Southern Pacific Railroad five miles north of Corvallis, Oregon was built in 1911. Consistent with its original function as a shipment storage point for produce of orchard uplands to the west and farms spreading out on the Willamette River plain to the east, the building is situated on the east side of the rail right of way, oriented with its long axis of 60 feet parallel with the north-south running tracks. The site is but a few yards north of the point where 99W, the old Pacific Highway, and the railroad cross Mountain View Creek. The building occupies a peninsular parcel of under a half acre created where the highway/rail corridor and a north-running county road converge.

From the beginning, the warehouse served collateral functions as a mercantile and community hall. A team of farmers, incorporated as the Lewisburg Hall and Warehouse Company, erected a neat 30 x 60-foot, gable-roofed volume in the vernacular tradition finished with exterior drop siding, plain corner boards, and a waterskirt of vertical boards. Eaves of the roof are carried on knee braces and outriggers. Elongated wall openings are typically regular in spacing. On east and west elevations, four bays light the upper story social hall, and the ground story has a three-bay organization. On the west, or trackside front, the wide, central opening that was used as the loading dock entrance has been partially filled. Windows are double-hung sash having four-over-four lights and entablature frames with well-executed shelf molding. A brick ridge chimney vents heating stoves operating on upper and lower stories.

The north two thirds of the ground story interior is a 30 x 38 foot open space divided by a longitudinal beam supported on three boxed columns. Historic finishes are fir flooring and vertical tongue and groove wainscot. Original ceiling and upper wall finishes are intact beneath non-historic coverings of sheet rock and acoustical tile. The south end of the floor was allocated to kitchen, lavatory and circulation space. Historic finishes visible in the clear-span upstairs hall are fir flooring and horizontal wall boards.

A shed addition on the building's southeast corner provided a wood storage area, and a hip-roofed porch extending from it shelters two thirds of the east front where the entries are located. On the north end elevation an outside stairway was added in 1925 to provide an emergency exit from the upstairs social hall.

In 1925, when the warehouse company dissolved, the building was purchased by the Mountain View Grange No. 429, which group had met in the hall regularly since it was constructed. The Lewisburg Hall and Warehouse Company Building meets National Register Criterion A in the context of Benton County agriculture, commerce and social history. Its historic period of significance is marked from commencement of its early use as a link in the marketing of local farm and dairy produce. It is the only rural shipping warehouse of historic vintage remaining in Benton County today, and it is a well-preserved example. The period of significance continued through a second phase during which the building was the focus of fraternal, social and community service activities of the Mountain View Grange to the time of the Second World War.

The role of the Grangers in promoting agricultural interests on a national scale is well known. Western Granges trace their origins to the post Civil War era, when a secret association known as the Patrons of Husbandry was formed in the District of Columbia to protest burdensome freight rates imposed by the railroads. When the farmers' initiative for rate regulation was joined by small town merchants and others, it evolved as an effective political movement. In the western states, Granges were important social outlets in rural farming communities, and by the 20th Century, many of them, such as Mountain View Grange No. 429, had become involved in community service work during times of local or national emergency.

Year photo was taken: c. 1925